Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Here at RS Recovery Limited, we take privacy seriously and will only use your personal information in the administration of the services you require.

RS Recovery Limited will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. When handling data, the Company will comply with the 6 privacy principles under the GDPR:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency – Personal information shall be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Purpose limitations – Personal information shall be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Data minimisation – Personal information shall be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary
  • Accuracy – Personal information shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Storage limitations – Personal information shall be retained only for as long as necessary
  • Integrity and confidentiality – Personal information shall be processed in an appropriate manner to maintain security

All client data is stored securely and can only be accessed by authorised members of staff. The Company will not make data available to third parties for commercial or marketing purposes.

Why we need it
We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with repair and/or MOT services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it
All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3 rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found upon request.

How long we keep it
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing
purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention schedule can be made available upon request.

What we would also like to do with it
Occasionally we would like to contact you with other offers or services we provide. We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. You can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. Please let us know if this is something you are interested in.

What are your rights?
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Contact

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following
means:

  • Email: dpo@rs-recovery.com
  • Write to us at: RS Recovery Ltd. Unit 37, Coneygre industrial Estate, West Midlands, Tipton, DY4 8XP

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the local data protection supervisory authority which, for the UK, is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Issue Date: 24th May 2018